Objective's Of Enlish Grammer and Composition

They said to me, "Will you join us in party?"

A) They said to me would you join us in party.

B) They asked me if I would join them in a party.

C) They asked me will you join us in a party.

D) They asked me would I joined them in a party

Correct Answer B

I said to her, "Why did he deceive you?"

A) I asked her why he deceived you.

B) I asked her why he had been deceived you.

C) I asked her why he has deceived you

D) I asked her why he had deceived you

Correct Answer D

I said to her, "Is your mother at home"?

A) I said to her that Is her mother at home.

B) I asked to her was her mother at home.

C) I asked her that is your mother at home.

D) I asked her if her mother was at home.

Correct Answer D

I said, "He was in class, when I entered it".

A) I said that he had in the class, when I entered it.

B) I said that he had been in the class, when I entered it.

C) I said that he was in the class, when I entered it.

D) I said that he has been in the class, when I entered it.

Correct Answer B

I said to her, "Are you ill today?"

A) I asked her if she was ill that day.

B) I asked her if she is ill today.

C) I asked her if she ill today.

D) I ask her if she been ill today.

Correct Answer A

They said to him, "We do not believe you because you never keep your promises".

A) They said to him that they do not believe him because he never keeps his promises.

B) They said to him that they did not believe him because he never kept his promises.

C) They said to him that they had not believed him because he never kept his promises.

D) They said to him that they have not believed him because he never keeps his promises

Correct Answer B

Mother said to me, "Can you solve this question? "Yes, mom" Said I.

A) Mother said me could I solve the question. I said that I could.

B) Mother said me can you solve the question. I replied yes I could.

C) Mother asked me could I solve that question. I said that I can.

D) Mother asked me if I could solve that question. I replied respectfully that I could.

Correct Answer D

You will say, "I want to speak to you

A) You would say that you wanted to speak to me.

B) You will say that you want to speak to me.

C) You will say that you wanted to speak to me.

D) You will be saying that you want to speak to me.

Correct Answer B

Clerk said to Sir, "May I come in?"

A) The clerk asked the sir may he come in.

B) The clerk ask the sir might he come in.

C) The clerk asked the sir respectfully, if he might come in.

D) The clerk asked the sir he might come in.

Correct Answer C

She said to him, "Do not tell a lie".

A) She asked him to not told a lie.

B) She forbade him to told a lie.

C) She forbade him to telling a lie.

D) She forbade him to tell a lie.

Correct Answer D

They said, "Let us watch TV."

A) They propose to watch TV.

B) They proposed to watched TV.

C) They was proposed to watch TV.

D) They proposed to watch TV.

Correct Answer D

They said to boy, "What is your name?"

A) They asked the boy what was your name.

B) They asked the boy what his name was.

C) They asked the boy what is his name

D) They asked the boy what is your name.

Correct Answer B

Father said to son, "Where have you been all night?"

A) Father asked to the son where was he all night.

B) father asked to the son where he had been all night.

C) Father said to the son where has he all night.

D) Father ask to the son where he been all night.

Correct Answer B

They said to me, "When will you go back?"

A) They asked me when I will go back.

B) They asked me when you will go back.

C) They asked to me when would you go back.

D) They asked me when I will be go back.

Correct Answer C

Which is interrogative pronoun in sentence "Why did you act like this? This matter has been perplexing me."

A) You

B) This

C) Why

D) Me

Correct Answer C

Which is interrogative pronoun in sentence "To whom she was talking about?"

A) Was

B) She

C) To

D) Whom

Correct Answer D

Which is subjective pronoun in sentence "They talked about us was an out of insult."

A) They

B) Was

C) Us

D) An

Correct Answer A

Which is demonstrative pronoun in sentence "That's our relationship are! she cried."

A) Our

B) She

C) Are

D) That

Correct Answer D

Which is indefinite pronoun in sentence "I saw someone running in street."

A) I

B) In

C) Someone

D) Saw

Correct Answer C

Which is demonstrative pronoun in sentence "Can you handover those files?"

A) Those

B) Can

C) You

D) Files

Correct Answer A