Objective's Of Enlish Grammer and Composition

A scalar matrix having each element equal to 1 is said to be

A) unit or identical matrix

B) rectangular matrix

C) square matrix

D) diagonal matrix

Correct Answer A

Order of matrix [2 3] is

A) 2 - by - 1

B) 2 - by - 2

C) 1 - by - 2

D) 1 - by - 1

Correct Answer C

If ‘a’ is a real number, then a−1; is said to be

A) inverse of a

B) identity of a

C) transpose of a

D) determinant of a

Correct Answer A

If two matrices A and B have same order and their corresponding elements are equal then it is called

A) matrix equlity

B) rectangular matrix

C) square matrix

D) identical matrix

Correct Answer A

Any element from set of real numbers is also called a

A) scalar

B) factor

C) transpose

D) transpose

Correct Answer A

If a matrix ‘A’ has ‘m’ number of columns and ‘n’ number of rows then m × n is said to be

A) transpose of a matrix

B) order of a matrix

C) determinant of a matrix

D) equality of a matrix

Correct Answer B

A scalar is denoted by

A) n

B) k

C) r

D) a

Correct Answer C

If number of rows in A matrix are equal to number of column in B matrix, then A and B are comfortable for

A) product

B) division

C) transpose

D) making identity

Correct Answer A

If Bt = B then matrix B is called

A) symmetric

B) skew symmetric

C) Transpose

D) determinant

Correct Answer A

In a unit matrix, number of diagonal elements are

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 0

Correct Answer A

Idea of matrices was introduced by Arthur Caylet in

A) 18th century

B) 19th century

C) 20th century

D) 21st century

Correct Answer B

A square or a rectangular array of numbers written within square brackets in a definite order in rows and columns is known as

A) formula

B) determinant

C) matrix

D) equation

Correct Answer C

People said, "A snatcher, capture snatcher."

A) The people loudly called out to capture the snatcher.

B) The people called out to capture the snatcher.

C) The people said to capture the snatcher.

D) The people called to capture the snatcher.

Correct Answer A

They said to me, "Will you join us in party".

A) The said to me would you join us in party.

B) They asked me if I would join them in a party.

C) They asked me will you join us in a party.

D) They asked me would I joined them in a party.

Correct Answer B

I said to him, "I do not believe you."

A) I said to him that I do not believe you

B) I said to him that I did not believe him

C) I said to him that I do not believe him

D) I said to him that I am not believe him.

Correct Answer B

Officer said to office boy, "Bring a cup of tea".

A) The officer ordered to the boy to bring a cup of tea.

B) The officer ordered to the boy to brought a cup of tea.

C) The officer said to the boy to bring a cup of tea

D) The officer order to the boy to bring a cup of tea.

Correct Answer A

She said, "I wish I were rich.

A) She expressed a wish that she had been a rich.

B) She said that she had a rich.

C) She expresses that she had a rich.

D) She expressed that she has been a rich.

Correct Answer A

He said, "I do not agree with you."

A) He said that he does not agreed with me.

B) He said that I did not agree with you

C) He said that he had not agree with me.

D) He said that he did not agree with me

Correct Answer D

Teacher said to student, "Respect your parents."

A) The teacher advised to the students to respect their parents.

B) The teacher advises to the students to respect their parents.

C) The teacher advised students respected their parents.

D) The teacher is advised to the students to respect their parents

Correct Answer A

She said, "I hope, I will not late".

A) She said that she would not late.

B) She wished that she will not late.

C) She has wished that she will not late

D) She wished that she would not late

Correct Answer D