Objective's Of Enlish Grammer and Composition

Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's

A) largest railway station

B) highest railway station

C) longest railway station

D) None of the above

Correct Answer A

Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of

A) Africa

B) Asia

C) Europe

D) Australia

Correct Answer A

For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

A) Physics and Chemistry

B) Physiology or Medicine

C) Literature, Peace and Economics

D) All of the above

Correct Answer D

Galileo was an Italian astronomer who

A) developed the telescope

B) discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement

C) discovered four satellites of Jupiter

D) All of the above

Correct Answer D

Golf player Vijay Singh belongs to which country?

A) Fiji

B) USA

C) India

D) UK

Correct Answer A

The ozone layer restricts

A) Ultraviolet radiation

B) X-rays and gamma rays

C) Infrared radiation

D) Visible light

Correct Answer A

Who was the first Indian Chief of Army Staff of the Indian Army ?

A) Gen. K.M. Cariappa

B) Vice-Admiral R.D. Katari

C) Gen. Maharaja Rajendra Singhji

D) None of the above

Correct Answer A

During World War I Germany was defeated in the Battle of Verdun on the western front and Romania declared war on the eastern front in the year

A) 1916 AD

B) 1917 AD

C) 1915 AD

D) 1914 AD

Correct Answer D

Hamid Karzai was chosen president of Afghanistan in

A) 2002

B) 2003

C) 2004

D) 2006

Correct Answer A

ESCAP stands for

A) Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific

B) European Society Council for Africa and Pacific

C) Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific

D) None of the above

Correct Answer A

Himalayan Mountaineering Institute is at

A) Darjeeling

B) Dehradun

C) Marmago

D) Dispur

Correct Answer A

Which computer peripheral manufacturer quotes "Empowering your PC"?

A) Mercury

B) Canon

C) Epson

D) .Samsung

Correct Answer A

He went ________ to oblige his superior.

A) out of his way

B) with his way

C) in his way

D) on his way

Correct Answer A

Obviously, objectives occasionally ___________ be modified or changed.

A) have to

B) must to

C) shouldn’t

D) ought

Correct Answer A

The emergency services _________ the accident site as soon as the news of the train collision was __________ them.

A) reached, relayed

B) marked, transferred

C) carried, postponed

D) suspended, emitted

Correct Answer A

Costly

A) Economical

B) Expensive

C) Thrifty

D) Frugal

Correct Answer A

Forbid

A) Allow

B) Deprive

C) Refuse

D) Forgive

Correct Answer A

Scarce

A) Scarce

B) Heavenly

C) Ingenuous

D) Acrimonious

Correct Answer A

Please tell_____ _____have obtained a degree in Chemistry.

A) Him,I

B) He,Me

C) Him,Me

D) He,I

Correct Answer A

My grandfather walks very________ (Note: complete the sentense with the correct option)

A) Fast

B) Fastly

C) Nice

D) Quick

Correct Answer A