Objective's Of Enlish Grammer and Composition

'with open arms 'means _

A) warmly

B) offensively

C) long arms

D) exposed arms

Correct Answer A

The Antonym of help_

A) risk

B) hinter

C) devolop

D) cooperat

Correct Answer B

birds will _ in the morning

A) chirp

B) chirping

C) have chirping

D) none

Correct Answer A

It is imperative that you_ on time

A) be

B) was

C) were

D) none

Correct Answer A

It is imperative that you_ on time

A) be

B) was

C) were

D) none

Correct Answer A

The poor man said , i______ starve than beg

A) rather

B) would

C) would rather

D) better did

Correct Answer C

Can you tell the difference __________ butter and margarine

A) over

B) with

C) in

D) between

Correct Answer D

When she parted _________ his parent

A) from

B) to

C) by

D) in

Correct Answer A

Javed was acquitted_____________ the charge of theft

A) of

B) from

C) on

D) about

Correct Answer A

I ..... tennis every Sunday morning.

A) playing

B) play

C) am playing

D) am play

Correct Answer B

Jun-Sik ..... his teeth before breakfast every morning

A) will cleaned

B) is cleaning

C) cleans

D) clean

Correct Answer C

Synonym of ABANDON

A) try

B) join

C) keep with

D) forsake

Correct Answer D

Synonym of ABDICATE

A) join

B) search

C) abandon

D) advance

Correct Answer C

Synonym of ABSOLUTE

A) division

B) complete

C) small

D) half

Correct Answer B

Sorry, she can't come to the phone. She ..... a bath!

A) is having

B) having

C) have

D) has

Correct Answer A

..... many times every winter in Frankfurt.

A) it snows

B) it snowed

C) it is snowing

D) it is snow

Correct Answer A

How many students in your class ..... from Korea?

A) comes

B) come

C) came

D) are coming

Correct Answer B

Babies ..... when they are hungry.

A) cry

B) cried

C) cries

D) are crying

Correct Answer A

Jane: "What ..... in the evenings?" Mary: "Usually I watch TV or read a book."

A) you doing

B) you do

C) do you do

D) are you doing

Correct Answer C

Jane: "What ..... ?" Mary: "I'm trying to fix my calculator."

A) you doing

B) you do

C) do you do

D) are you doing

Correct Answer D