Objective's Of Enlish Grammer and Composition

What type of noun the word Chemistry' is -

A) proper

B) common

C) abstract

D) material

Correct Answer C

I have _interest in the matter

A) not

B) none

C) any

D) no

Correct Answer D

It is you who_to blam

A) are

B) is

C) has

D) have

Correct Answer A

The hen has _ ten egg

A) laid

B) lain

C) lied

D) given

Correct Answer A

It is you who _ to blam

A) is

B) are

C) was

D) were

Correct Answer B

I asked him _ he was calling

A) whom

B) who

C) none

D) whose

Correct Answer A

The child cried for_ mother

A) his

B) her

C) none

D) its

Correct Answer D

It is high time we _ the place

A) leave

B) are leave

C) left

D) have left

Correct Answer C

The police are looking _the case

A) after

B) before

C) up

D) into

Correct Answer D

She told me his name after he-

A) left

B) has left

C) have left

D) had left

Correct Answer D

He talks as if he _everything

A) has known

B) had known

C) will known

D) knew

Correct Answer D

I am not bad _ tennis

A) at

B) in

C) with about

D) in

Correct Answer A

we told him to call _ a doctor

A) out

B) in

C) for

D) on

Correct Answer B

I congratulated him_ his success

A) for

B) to

C) on

D) at

Correct Answer C

he is the _teacher in the school

A) good

B) bad

C) best

D) better

Correct Answer C

I can not _ what you say

A) make out

B) made out

C) made off

D) make for

Correct Answer A

The synonym of 'condone'-

A) forgive

B) wane

C) none

D) win

Correct Answer A

The Antonym of 'inimical '-

A) friendly

B) lacal

C) real

D) none

Correct Answer A

Accommodation is a/an-

A) noun

B) adverb

C) adjective

D) preposition

Correct Answer A

We must look_ our animals.

A) into

B) after

C) over

D) at

Correct Answer B