Objective's Of উচ্চতর গণিত

Converting cm² into m², 6.5cm² is equal to

A) 0.00065m²

B) 0.0065m²

C) 0.65m²

D) 65m²

Correct Answer A

By converting 78580m² into hectare(ha), answer will be

A) 785.80ha

B) 0.0007858ha

C) 0.07858ha

D) 78.580ha

Correct Answer B

If length of a square field is 12cm then perimeter of square will be

A) 48cm²

B) 24cm²

C) 36cm²

D) 50cm²

Correct Answer A

If area of circle is 112m² then circumference of circle is

A) 27.68m²

B) 37.68m²

C) 50.68m²

D) 55.68m²

Correct Answer B

By converting 62.7m² into km², answer will be

A) 0.0000627km²

B) 0.0627km²

C) 0.00627km²

D) 6270km²

Correct Answer A

If length of rectangle is 15cm and width of rectangle is 5cm then area of rectangle is

A) 35cm²

B) 40cm²

C) 75cm²

D) 70cm²

Correct Answer C

By converting 85600mm² into m²(meter square), answer will be

A) 8560m²

B) 856m²

C) 0.0856m²

D) 8560000m²

Correct Answer C

By converting 60.8cm² into mm², answer will be

A) 0.0608mm²

B) 0.608mm²

C) 6080mm²

D) 608mm²

Correct Answer C

If diameter of a truck wheel is 0.65m and truck is travelling at 40km⁄h then number of revolutions per minute made by truck wheel is

A) 3223

B) 5223

C) 6223

D) 8500

Correct Answer A

If height of trapezium is 8cm and sum of parallel sides is 16cm then area of trapezium is

A) 85cm²

B) 54cm²

C) 64cm²

D) 32cm²

Correct Answer C

Kind of quadrilateral in which opposite pairs of sides are parallel and equal is called

A) parallelogram

B) trapezium

C) triangle

D) semi-circle

Correct Answer A

Considering following pattern 2 x (2 + 2) = 8, 3 x (3 + 2) = 15, 4 x (4 + 2) = 24, 5 x (5 + 2) = 35, 7th line in pattern will be

A) 8 x (8 + 2) = 80

B) 9 x (9 + 2) = 99

C) 8 x (8 - 2) = 48

D) 8 x (8 + 4) = 96

Correct Answer A

In following number sequence 40960, 10240, 2560, 640, next three numbers in sequence are

A) 300, 150, 50

B) 200, 90, 10

C) 160, 40, 10

D) 180, 60, 20

Correct Answer C

Considering following pattern 2 x (2 - 1) = 2, 3 x (3 - 1) = 6, 4 x (4 - 1) = 12, 5 x (5 - 1) = 20, 8th line in pattern will be

A) 9 x (9 - 1) = 72

B) 8 x (8 - 1) = 56

C) 7 x (8 - 1) = 49

D) 10 x (10 - 1) = 90

Correct Answer A

If following pattern is considered (2 + 2)²⁄2 = 8, (4 + 2)²⁄2 = 18, (6 + 2)²⁄2 = 32, (8 + 2)²⁄2 = 50, (10 + 2)²⁄2 = 72, value of 'x' in pattern (x + 2)²⁄2 = 200 is

A) 18

B) 20

C) 22

D) 24

Correct Answer A

Arrangement of following integers 1, 2, -1, -2, 0 in ascending order is

A) 2, 1, 0, -1, -2

B) 0, -1, -2, 1, 2

C) −2, -1, 0, 1, 2)

D) (0, 1, 2, -1, -2)

Correct Answer C

Quotient of -144 and -12 is

A) 12

B) −12

C) 16

D) −16

Correct Answer A

Tresela has 20 orange gums. She gave 5 gums to Mary and 3 gums to Sam. She bought 12 gums again from which she lost 6 gums. number of gums Tresela have are

A) 20

B) 14

C) −18

D) 18

Correct Answer D

By solving equation 1 2⁄3a + 6 = 4 1⁄2a - 10, value of 'a' will be

A) 12

B) 14

C) 16

D) 18

Correct Answer A

By solving equation a = 2 - 9a, value of a will be

A) 1⁄5

B) 2⁄3

C) 2⁄5

D) 1⁄2

Correct Answer A