Objective's Of উচ্চতর গণিত

Ratio of 750m and 3km is

A) 3 : 7

B) 3 : 5

C) 2 : 7

D) 1 : 4

Correct Answer D

If a car travels at an average speed 25 m/s then average speed in km/h is

A) 96 km/h

B) 90 km/h

C) 95 km/h

D) 85 km/h

Correct Answer B

If a car left at 8.45 a.m. and arrived at its destination at 5.22 p.m. then total time of journey in hours is

A) 9 h 7 min

B) =

C) 8 h 37 min

D) ?

Correct Answer A

If car travels at average speed of 30 km/h in 7 hours then distance travelled by car is

A) 250 km

B) 210 km

C) 220 km

D) 240 km

Correct Answer B

If Mary makes 50 mashed potato balls in 40 minutes then number of mashed potato balls Mary can make in one minute are

A) 1.50 balls

B) 2 balls

C) 1.25 balls

D) 2.15 balls

Correct Answer C

Ratio of 600ml to 1litre is

A) 3 : 5

B) 2 : 7

C) 3 : 7

D) 4 : 5

Correct Answer A

Ratio to decrease 54 to 42 is

A) 3 : 7

B) 4 : 7

C) 9 : 7

D) 5 : 7

Correct Answer C

If 05: 50 is to be converted in 12-hour clock notation then it can be written as

A) 5.50 a.m.

B) 1750 hours

C) 17 50

D) 67 hours

Correct Answer A

If 10.15 a.m. is converted into 24-hour clock then time notation can be written as

A) 35 hours

B) 20 15

C) 10 15

D) 15 10

Correct Answer C

If a car left at 23 20 and reached at its destination point after 4 h 17 min then time at which car arrived is

A) 4.20 a.m.

B) 3.37 a.m.

C) 3.50 a.m.

D) 4.10 a.m.

Correct Answer B

If cost of 1kg of flour is $2.6 then cost of 12kg of flour (in dollars) is

A) 43.2

B) 35.2

C) 31.2

D) 41.2

Correct Answer C

A car is travelling at an average speed of 25m/s then time taken by train to travel 1200m is (in seconds)

A) 40 seconds

B) 38 seconds

C) 48 seconds

D) 58 seconds

Correct Answer C

If a worker works 8 hours for $25 then pay for working 10 hours is

A) 31.25

B) 40.25

C) 50

D) 39.25

Correct Answer A

Ana wants to make a necklace with white, blue and red beads. ratio of white to blue beads is 2 : 3 while ratio of blue to red beads is 3 : 4. ratio of white beads to blue beads to red beads i

A) 4 : 3 : 6

B) 2 : 3 : 4

C) 3 : 4 : 5

D) 6 : 3 : 6

Correct Answer B

Ratio of apple trees to mango trees is 4 : 5 while that of mango trees to peach trees is 3 : 5. ratio of apple trees to mango trees to peach trees is

A) 1 : 4 : 6

B) 2 : 3 : 5

C) 4 : 5 : 10

D) 2 : 5 : 10

Correct Answer C

Cost of wheat has decreased in ratio 3 : 4. If original price was $9 then decreased price is

A) $7.75

B) $4.75

C) $5.75

D) $6.75

Correct Answer D

Cost of wheat has decreased in ratio 3 : 4. If original price was $9 then decreased price is

A) $7.75

B) $4.75

C) $5.75

D) $6.75

Correct Answer D

If piece of cloth measuring 8cm by 12cm is decreased in ratio 3 : 4 then new measuring of cloth will be

A) 6cm by 9cm

B) 7 cm by 9cm

C) 5cm by 8cm

D) 7cm by 11cm

Correct Answer A

If a car travels at average speed of 72 km/h then average speed in m/s is

A) 35 m/s

B) 25 m/s

C) 20 m/s

D) 30 m/s

Correct Answer C

A car can travel 200km in 19 liters. If car travels 300km on petrol and one liter of petrol costs $2.5 then total cost of petrol (in dollars) will be

A) $97.25

B) $71.25

C) $80.25

D) $85.25

Correct Answer B