Objective's Of উচ্চতর গণিত

If two quantities are related in such a way that increase in 1 quantity causes increase in other quantity, then this variation is said to be

A) joint proportion

B) extreme proportion

C) direct proportion

D) inverse proportion

Correct Answer C

An Airplane carries 500 passengers, 45% are men, 20% are children. number of women in airplane is

A) 175

B) 150

C) 170

D) 190

Correct Answer A

A shoe costs a cobbler $400. He sells it for $520. What percentage of profit did he earn ?

A) 0.25

B) 0.3

C) 0.35

D) 0.45

Correct Answer B

If 3⁄4 of employees in an office have ca$How many in every 100 have a car ?

A) 0.75

B) 0.3

C) 0.5

D) 0.45

Correct Answer A

Decimal form of 48 2%⁄3% up to 3 decimals is

A) 4.87

B) 48.7

C) 0.487

D) 0.00487

Correct Answer C

If 2 ratios a:b and c:d are equal then we can write it as

A) a : b⁄c : d

B) a : b = c : d

C) a + b = c + d

D) a : c = d : b

Correct Answer B

A statement which is expressed as an equivalence of two ratios is known as

A) proportion

B) variation

C) ratio

D) probability

Correct Answer A

In what ratio 50 m² be decreased to 25 m²

A) 1 : 5

B) 1 : 2

C) 2 : 1

D) 5 : 3

Correct Answer C

Price of 20 books is $1000. price of 45 such books should be

A) 2250

B) 2256

C) 4540

D) 4570

Correct Answer A

Ali spends $30 everyday, but on Sunday, he spends $10 only. ratio of amount spent on Sunday to everyday should be

A) 3 : 1

B) 1 : 3

C) 3 : 5

D) 2 : 1

Correct Answer B

Symbolically proportion of a, b, c, d is written as

A) a : b :: c : d

B) a + b :: c + d

C) a + b = c + d

D) a - b = c - d

Correct Answer A

There are 480 students in a school, 210 out of them are boys, ratio of girls to boys is

A) 5 : 11

B) 7 : 3

C) 7 : 9

D) 9 : 7

Correct Answer D

There are 480 students in a school, 210 out of them are boys, ratio of girls to boys is

A) 5 : 11

B) 7 : 3

C) 7 : 9

D) 9 : 7

Correct Answer D

Ratio of a and b should be written as

A) a : b

B) a + b

C) b + a

D) b : a

Correct Answer A

Percent means out of

A) ten

B) thousand

C) one

D) hundred

Correct Answer B

By converting 900000cm³ into liters, answer will be

A) 9000 liters

B) 90 liters

C) 9 liters

D) 900 liters

Correct Answer D

Descending order of following rational numbers 8⁄20, 10⁄18 and 9⁄12 is

A) 8⁄20, 9⁄12, 10⁄18

B) 9⁄12, 10⁄18, 8⁄20

C) 10⁄18, 8⁄20, 9⁄12

D) 9⁄12, 8⁄20, 10⁄18

Correct Answer B

Out of following rational numbers 3⁄5, 3⁄4, 1 4⁄5 and 2⁄3, fraction which can be expressed in recurring decimals is

A) 2/3

B) 3/5

C) 3/4

D) 1 4/5

Correct Answer A

Michael bought 4 2⁄4 kg of rice and John borrowed 2 2⁄6 kg of rice from him. rice (in kgs) Michael have now is

A) 5 1/6

B) 4 1/6

C) 3 1/6

D) 2 1/6

Correct Answer D

By evaluating following rational number 2⁄8 − 8⁄12 ⁄ (−4⁄6), answer is

A) 5/8

B) 3/8

C) 7/8

D) 1/8

Correct Answer A