Objective's Of উচ্চতর গণিত

মধ্যক নির্ণয়ে Fc দ্বারা কী বোঝায়

A) যোজিত গণসংখ্যা

B) নিম্নসীমা

C) শ্রেণী সীমা

D) গণসংখ্যা

Correct Answer A

A pair of equations to determine value of 2 variables is called

A) simultaneous linear equations

B) paired equations

C) quadratic equations

D) simple equations

Correct Answer A

If determinant of a matrix is equal to zero, then it is said to be

A) square matrix

B) singular matrix

C) non-singular matrix

D) identical matrix

Correct Answer B

We can add two matrices having real numbers A and B if their

A) order is same

B) rows are same

C) columns are same

D) elements are same

Correct Answer A

Methods to solve a pair of simultaneous linear equations are

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

Correct Answer A

If sum of two matrices A and B is zero matrix, then A and B are said to be

A) multiplicative inverse of each other

B) additive inverse of each other

C) transpose of each other

D) determinant of each other

Correct Answer B

Skew symmetric matrix is also called

A) symmetric

B) identical matrix

C) square matrix

D) anti symmetric

Correct Answer D

Law which does not hold in multiplication of matrices is known as

A) distributive law

B) Inverse law

C) associative law

D) commutative law

Correct Answer D

Law which does not hold in multiplication of matrices is known as

A) distributive law

B) Inverse law

C) associative law

D) commutative law

Correct Answer D

In matrices (AB)t equals to

A) B

B) A

C) Bt At

D) At Bt

Correct Answer C

If determinant of a matrix is not equal to zero, then it is said to be

A) non-singular matrix

B) square matrix

C) singular matrix

D) identical matrix

Correct Answer A

A diagonal matrix having equal elements is called a

A) square matrix

B) identical matrix

C) scalar matrix

D) rectangular matrix

Correct Answer C

If A, B and C matrices are of same order and (A + B) + C = A + (B + C), this law is known as

A) cramer's law

B) distributive law

C) commutative law

D) associative law

Correct Answer D

Generally matrices are denoted by

A) capital letters

B) numbers

C) small letters

D) operational signs

Correct Answer A

If A(BC) = (AB)C, then with respect to multilpication this law is called

A) Inverse law

B) associative law

C) cramers law

D) additive law

Correct Answer B

A zero matrix ‘O’ of order m-by-n and A + O = O + A = A, then matrix is said to be

A) additive identity matrix

B) null/zero matrix

C) symmetric

D) skew symmetric

Correct Answer A

In real numbers, additive identity is

A) 0

B) 1

C) 3

D) 2

Correct Answer A

Generally elements of a matrix are denoted by

A) numbers

B) capital letters

C) small letters

D) both A and C

Correct Answer D

In 2 similar triangles, measure of their corresponding sides are

A) opposite

B) parallel

C) congruent

D) proportional

Correct Answer D

Unit of ratio is

A) cm

B) inches

C) it has no unit

D) radians

Correct Answer C