Objective's Of উচ্চতর গণিত

In a business A and C invested amounts in the ratio 2. 1 whereas A and B invested amounts in the ratio 3:2. If their annual profit be Tk 157300, then B’s share in the profit is

A) Tk. 48400

B) Tk. 48000

C) Tk 24200

D) Tk. 24200

Correct Answer A

The average age of a group of 15 employees is 24 years. If 5 more employees join the group, the average age increases by 2 years. Find the average age of the new employees.

A) 32

B) 30

C) 35

D) 31

Correct Answer A

A person travels a certain distance at 3 km/hr and reaches 15 min late. If he travels at 4 km/hr he reaches 15 min earlier. The distance he has to travel is

A) 6 km

B) 4.5 km

C) 7.2 km

D) 12 km

Correct Answer A

The difference between the radii of bigger circle and smaller circle is 14 cm and the difference between their areas is 1056 cm2. Radius of the smaller circle is

A) 5 cm

B) 3 cm

C) 9 cm

D) 7 cm

Correct Answer A

A man can row 6 km/hr in still water. If the speed of the current is 2 km/hr, it takes 3 hrs more in upstream than in the downstream for the same distance. The distance is

A) 24 km

B) 32 km

C) 20 km

D) 30 km

Correct Answer A

A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be

A) wireless

B) distributed

C) centralized

D) None of these

Correct Answer A

If A2 – A + I = 0, then the inverse of A is

A) I – A

B) A – I

C) A + I

D) A

Correct Answer A

Let R = {(3, 3), (6, 6), (9, 9), (12, 12), (6, 12), (3, 9), (3, 12), (3, 6)} be a relation on the set A = {3, 6, 9, 12} be a relation on the set A = {3, 6, 9, 12}. The relation is

A) reflexive and transitive only

B) reflexive only

C) an equivalence relation

D) reflexive and symmetric only

Correct Answer A

If in a frequently distribution, the mean and median are 21 and 22 respectively, then its mode is approximately

A) 24.0

B) 22.0

C) 20.5

D) 25.5

Correct Answer A

Let P be the point (1, 0) and Q a point on the locus y2 = 8x. The locus of mid point of PQ is

A) y2 – 4x + 2 = 0

B) y2 + 4x + 2 = 0

C) x2 + 4y + 2 = 0

D) x2 – 4y + 2 = 0

Correct Answer A

The system of equations αx + y + z = α - 1, x + αy + z = α - 1, x + y + αz = α - 1 has no solution, if α is

A) -2

B) either – 2 or 1

C) not -2

D) 1

Correct Answer A

The value of α for which the sum of the squares of the roots of the equation x2 – (a – 2)x – a – 1 = 0 assume the least value is

A) 1

B) 0

C) 3

D) 2

Correct Answer A

If roots of the equation x2 – bx + c = 0 be two consectutive integers, then b2 – 4c equals

A) 1

B) 2

C) -2

D) 3

Correct Answer A

If the letters of word SACHIN are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written out as in dictionary, then the word SACHIN appears at serial number

A) 601

B) 600

C) 604

D) 603

Correct Answer A

If in a triangle ABC, the altitudes from the vertices A, B, C on opposite sides are in H.P., then sin A, sin B, sin C are in

A) A.P.

B) G.P.

C) Arithmetic − Geometric Progression

D) H.P.

Correct Answer A

কোন দেশে প্রথম গণিতের অভিষেক ঘটে

A) ক।চীনে

B) খ।মিশরে

C) গ।ব্যাবিলনে

D) ঘ।ভারতে

Correct Answer C

ঃ সেট কে সাধারনত কয়টি নিয়মে প্রকাশ করা যায়

A) একটি

B) দুইটি

C) তিনটি

D) চারটি

Correct Answer B

ফাকা সেটের সদস্য সংখ্যা কত

A) ২টি

B) ৩টি

C) ৪টি

D) ০টি

Correct Answer D

নিচের কোন জোড়া সহ মৌলিক নয়

A) ৪ ৯

B) ৫ ৭

C) ৫ ২০

D) ৭ ২৪

Correct Answer A

নিচের কোনটি সেটের প্রতীক নয়

A) Z

B) N

C) P

D) A

Correct Answer C