Objective's Of English for Toady

Which is intensive pronoun in sentence "He introduced himself to new members."

A) Himself

B) Her

C) New

D) The

Correct Answer A

Which is intensive pronoun in sentence "He introduced himself to new members."

A) Himself

B) Her

C) New

D) The

Correct Answer A

What is the Ph value of human blood?

A) 7.40

B) 7

C) 0

D) 8

Correct Answer A

The antonym of "Dissolve" is-

A) Expose

B) Easy

C) Hidden

D) Tough

Correct Answer A

Neither Jane nor_have been to the opera

A) me

B) I (

C) he

D) him

Correct Answer D

The Daffodils' is a poem written by

A) William Wordsworth

B) Lewis Caroll

C) John Keats

D) P. B. Shelley

Correct Answer B

Who wrote 'He prayeth best who loveth best'?

A) Franklin

B) Dryden

C) Carlyee

D) Coleridge

Correct Answer B

Kubla khan' is the best work of

A) John

B) Homer

C) James

D) Coleridge

Correct Answer B

Who is considered to be the Rebel poet in English Literature?

A) Walter scot

B) Lord Byron

C) John Keats

D) John Austin

Correct Answer C

Who is the writer of "Heaven and Earth"?

A) W. S. Maugham

B) George G. L. Byron

C) Thomas Hardy

D) George Orwell

Correct Answer C

She walks in Beauty" was written by-?

A) George G. L. Byron

B) W. S. Maugham

C) George G. L. Byron

D) James Joyce

Correct Answer B

"She walks in beauty" is a/an

A) Poem

B) drama

C) Nove

D) essay

Correct Answer B

Who is sometime called "The Rebel Poet"?

A) H. G. Wells

B) W. S. Maugham

C) W. B Yeats

D) George G. L. Byron

Correct Answer B

Poet is sensuousness

A) John Keats

B) Byron

C) Wordsworth

D) P. B. Shelley

Correct Answer C